Should a Unit with Bombs Also Have Blast?

Discuss general AAM topics here

Moderator: FieldMarshall Ober

Should Bombs Also Have the Blast SA?

Yes
4
50%
No
4
50%
No Opinion
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 8

curtm1911
Member
Member
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 4:42 pm
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona Where Winters are like Summer & Summer is 3 Digits Hot & 4 Letter Words

Should a Unit with Bombs Also Have Blast?

Unread post by curtm1911 » Thu Feb 19, 2015 5:28 pm

Since Bombs are usually Much Larger than an Artillery Shell, should they also have the Blast SA? I'm just curious how others think about this option.

User avatar
RichtervonManthofen
Member
Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Should a Unit with Bombs Also Have Blast?

Unread post by RichtervonManthofen » Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:41 am

Nont necessarily. Its not the size that matters, its the "quality"

Bombs also come in HE and AP qualities, the former might warrant blast, the latter don't.

dano903
The King
The King
Posts: 4887
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:08 am

Re: Should a Unit with Bombs Also Have Blast?

Unread post by dano903 » Tue Feb 24, 2015 11:02 pm

I.ll side with rvm. Kind if why the firefly and several units have a SA for different weapons.

Locozugmeister
Paint Nazi
Paint Nazi
Posts: 1665
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:02 pm
Location: Hiding backround junk so Dano won't see 'em and get distracted.

Re: Should a Unit with Bombs Also Have Blast?

Unread post by Locozugmeister » Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:35 am

:bowty: You could always make a "House Rule" that a player must announce at the beginning of the game which type of bomb he will be using during the game, HE or AP. Then give it the appropriate SA for the remainder of the game.
Image

curtm1911
Member
Member
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 4:42 pm
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona Where Winters are like Summer & Summer is 3 Digits Hot & 4 Letter Words

Re: Should a Unit with Bombs Also Have Blast?

Unread post by curtm1911 » Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:41 am

Just my thoughts on this, but it seems that AP bombs would be used more against ships, whereas HE would be used against "Soft Targets" and/or vehicles. Sooooo....with this having been put of here, I think I will run it by my gaming friend that Bombs will also have Blast....a definite advantage to the Allies/Americans....but since the AAAF cards are now used in our games, I see the Italians have a plane with Bombs also....Proxie time but that is no big deal among friends......nyuk nyuk nyuk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests